CLA-2-8:OT:RR:NC:2:228

Ms. Ruthanne Brookins
Oxford Frozen Foods, Ltd.
P.O. Box 220
Oxford, Nova Scotia B0M 1P0 Canada

RE: The tariff classification and country of origin marking of a frozen fruit mixture from Canada; Article 509

Dear Ms. Brookins:

In your letter dated February 23, 2010 you requested a ruling on an imported article which is processed in a NAFTA country prior to being imported into the U.S.

The product is a blend of individually quick frozen (IQF) fruits, 55 percent diced strawberries, 25 percent blackberries, 10 percent raspberries, and 10 percent wild blueberries (Vaccinium augustifolium). The strawberries may be a product of Mexico, Argentina, or Chile, the blackberries and raspberries will be products of Chile, and the wild blueberries will be a product of Canada. The fruits will be grown and individually quick frozen in their respective countries of origin, the Mexican, Argentine, and Chilean fruit imported into Canada in frozen condition. In Canada, the fruit will be blended together in the prescribed proportions and packaged in 2-kilogram units for food service customers.

The applicable tariff provision for the frozen fruit blend will be 0811.90.2024, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for fruit…uncooked or cooked by steaming or boiling in water, frozen…other…blueberries…wild. The general rate of duty will be free.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

The marking statute, section 304, Tariff Act of 1930, as amended (19 U.S.C. 1304), provides that, unless excepted, every article of foreign origin (or its container) imported into the U.S. shall be marked in a conspicuous place as legibly, indelibly and permanently as the nature of the article (or its container) will permit, in such a manner as to indicate to the ultimate purchaser in the U.S. the English name of the country of origin of the article. Part 134, Customs Regulations (19 CFR Part 134) implements the country of origin marking requirements and exceptions of 19 U.S.C. 1304.

The country of origin marking requirements for a “good of a NAFTA country” are also determined in accordance with Annex 311 of the North American Free Trade Agreement (“NAFTA”), as implemented by section 207 of the North American Free Trade Agreement Implementation Act (Pub. L. 103-182, 107 Stat 2057) (December 8, 1993) and the appropriate Customs Regulations. The Marking Rules used for determining whether a good is a good of a NAFTA country are contained in Part 102, Customs Regulations. The marking requirements of these goods are set forth in Part 134, Customs Regulations.

Section 134.1(b) of the regulations, defines “country of origin” as

the country of manufacture, production, or growth of any article of foreign origin entering the U.S. Further work or material added to an article in another country must effect a substantial transformation in order to render such other country the “country of origin” within this part; however, for a good of a NAFTA country, the NAFTA Marking Rules will determine the country of origin. (Emphasis added).

Section 134.1(j) of the regulations, provides that the “NAFTA Marking Rules” are the rules promulgated for purposes of determining whether a good is a good of a NAFTA country. Section 134.1(g) of the regulations, defines a “good of a NAFTA country” as an article for which the country of origin is Canada, Mexico or the United States as determined under the NAFTA Marking Rules. Section 134.45(a)(2) of the regulations, provides that a “good of a NAFTA country” may be marked with the name of the country of origin in English, French or Spanish.

Part 102 of the regulations, sets forth the “NAFTA Marking Rules” for purposes of determining whether a good is a good of a NAFTA country for marking purposes. Section 102.11 of the regulations, sets forth the required hierarchy for determining country of origin for marking purposes.

Applying the NAFTA Marking Rules set forth in Part 102 of the regulations to the facts of this case, we find that the imported frozen fruit blend must be marked to identify the country of origin of all ingredients. The product is a good of Canada, Chile, Argentina, and Mexico for marking purposes.

This merchandise is subject to The Public Health Security and Bioterrorism Preparedness and Response Act of 2002 (The Bioterrorism Act), which is regulated by the Food and Drug Administration (FDA). Information on the Bioterrorism Act can be obtained by calling FDA at 301-575-0156, or at the Web site www.fda.gov/oc/bioterrorism/bioact.html.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 181 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 181).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Stanley Hopard at (646) 733-3029.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division